FAQ

Can CANTEX adapters be used with EB35 utility duct?

Our Rigid PVC nonmetallic electrical conduit adapters can be used with EB20, DB60, EB35, DB120 and DB100 utility duct as well as Schedule 40 and Schedule 80 conduit.

What other manufacturer's covers can be used with the CANTEX floorbox?

Several brands of covers and rings can be used with our floorbox. Click here for a pdf of the chart detailing the compatible brands.

Can your Schedule 40 bends be encased in concrete?

Yes. Our Schedule 40 and Schedule 80 bends, both standard radius and special radius, can be used for jobs requiring concrete encasement, direct burial or may be installed in direct sunlight. For allowable installations and restrictions see NEC Article 352.

What is type “RNC”?

RNC stands for Rigid Nonmetallic Conduit.

What NEMA standard applies to your Schedule 40 elbows?

NEMA TC2 applies to CANTEX Schedule 40 elbows.

Are your Schedule 40 elbows suited for installations that would be exposed to direct sunlight?

All of our Schedule 40 and Schedule 80 products (conduit and elbows) are ETL Listed and conform to UL 651 standard “Sunlight Resistant” specifications.

Is there a fire rating on PVC conduit and fittings?

Yes. UL Flame rating is UL 94V-0 (ASTM D 3801). This means that the product is self-extinguishing and will not support burning. Test results show CANTEX rigid nonmetallic conduit has an ASTM E 84 Flame Spread Index (FSI) of 15 to 20 and a Smoke Developed Index (SDI) of 765 to 805.

Does the temperature effect PVC conduit installations?

The recommended maximum ambient temperature is 122°F (50°C) and the minimum installation temperature is -4°F (-20°C). If the conduit is used above grade and exposed to either extreme, expansions couplings should be installed at the recommended intervals.

What determines the need for Schedule 80 as opposed to Schedule 40?

As directed by the NEC, Section352.44, Schedule 80 is to be used in areas of possible damage.

Are there Schedule 80 fittings?

Schedule 80 elbows are available. For other fittings and accessories, Schedule 40 fittings are used in the Schedule 80 installations.

Is Schedule 40 PVC conduit the same as Schedule 40 PVC water pipe?

No. Schedule 40 conduit is not to be used for the transmission of water or gas or any kind of pressurized application.

What is the UL Standard number for utility duct?

Standard for EB-20 is UL 651. All utility duct conforms to ASTM F-512 and meets NEMA Standard NEMA TC 6&8.

Can DB-120 utility duct be encased in concrete?

Yes. DB-60 and DB-120 can be buried directly or encased in concrete. EB-20 and EB-35 must be encased in concrete.

Where can I find information on PVC Conduit?

There are many sources for information on rigid nonmetallic conduit. The National Electrical Code (NEC) is always your best source. This is the code used by most inspecting agencies. Other good sources are Underwriters Laboratories (UL) and National Electrical Manufacturers Association (NEMA). NEMA has many useful guides for use and installation of RNC. Go www.nema.org or www.ul.com and follow the easy to use menus.

What is the temperature limit for PVC conduit?

The maximum ambient use temperature is 50°C (122°F). The minimum installation temperature is -20°C (-4°F ).

Can CANTEX PVC conduit be used to penetrate fire-walls or ceilings?

Yes, any Listed PVC conduit can be used in this manner. However you must use a Listed fire stop in conjunction with the conduit. 3M and Hilti both offer these products.

How do I get a letter stating your products are UL Listed?

You do not need one. Go to the UL website and look up listed manufacturers. If necessary, print the page. The UL listing mark is clearly printed on the product.

How many expansion joints do I need to use during an installation?

This can be calculated or determined from Table 352.44 of the 2014 NEC. A number of factors determine how many expansion joints will be required. This information is also available in our product catalog. A very comprehensive installation manual is available free of charge from the NEMA website at www.nema.org.

Does CANTEX Sch. 40 and Sch. 80 conduit meet Federal Specification W-C-1094 (A)?

Federal Specification W-C-1094 cancelled September 13, 1985. It was replaced with the following specifications: UL 514B, UL 514C, UL 651 and UL 651A. CANTEX Sch. 40 and SCH. 80 PVC conduits meet UL 651 and therefore meet the discontinued specification W-C-1094 (A). These standards have been adopted by GSA-FSS and DOD.

What specifications does CANTEX RNC meet?

CANTEX rigid nonmetallic PVC conduit meets the following specifications and standards: UL standard 651 and NEMA standard TC-2.

Is CANTEX EZ Flex plenum rated?

No, CANTEX EZ Flex ENT is not plenum rated.

Can EZ Flex be directly buried in the dirt?

No, NEC Article 362 forbids the direct burial of any manufacturers ENT.

Can I use EZ Flex in outdoor exposed locations?

No, CANTEX EZ Flex is not rated for applications exposed to the direct rays of the sun.

Is there a voltage limit for ENT?

Yes, all ENT is restricted to 600 Volts or less.

What is the maximum temperature for EZ Flex ENT?

Maximum ambient use temperature is 50°C (122°F) minimum installation temperature is -20°C (-4°F)

What kind of cement do I use with EZ Flex ENT?

You MUST use CANTEX #50 ENT Cement. Regular cement is too aggressive for ENT.

Can I use regular Sch. 40 couplings and fittings with EZ Flex ENT?

Yes, you can use regular Sch. 40 PVC fittings with EZ Flex.

What standards does EZ Flex ENT meet?

CANTEX EZ Flex ENT meets the following standards and specifications : UL standard 1653, NEMA Standard TC-13 and CSA Standard C22.2 No. 227.

Can EZ Flex be encased in concrete?

Yes, CANTEX EZ Flex ENT and listed ENT fittings can be encased in concrete.

Is CANTEX EZ Flex rated for use with 90°C wire?

Yes, CANTEX EZ Flex is listed for use with 90°C wire.

Do I need expansion couplings for my EZ Flex installation?

No, by definition the conduit is flexible and does not need expansion couplings. Do not firmly install brackets to the ENT as this will prevent the conduit from flexing during periods of heating and cooling. The conduit must be securely fastened within 3 feet of any terminations. Do not stretch ENT during installation, let it lay naturally. Horizontal runs of ENT must be supported every 3 feet.

What is the Export Control Classification Number for CANTEX products?

The ECCN is EAR99-NLR meaning no license is required.

What is Schedule B Number (Harmonized Tariff Number) for Export for CANTEX products?

The Schedule B Numbers (Harmonized Tariff Numbers) are as follows: 3917.40.00 00 for fittings, 3917.23.0000 for pipe.

What is the Country of Origin (COO) for export for CANTEX products?

USA is the Country of Origin (COO) for export for CANTEX products.

What is the Cage # for CANTEX products?

The Cage # for CANTEX products is 23823.

Are CANTEX cement and primer products asbestos free?

All of our cement and primer products are asbestos free.

What is the expiration/shelf life for CANTEX cement products?

The expiration/shelf life for all CANTEX cement products is 3 years. The date stamped on the bottom of CANTEX cement and primer cans represents the date of manufacture; it is not the expiration date of the product. The expiration date is stamped on each carton. Stability of our cement products is limited by the permanence of the container and the evaporation of the solvent when the container is open.

How do CANTEX PVC products stand in relationship to REACH authorization and restriction of chemicals outlined in article 57 of the REACH (Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals) regulation (EC 1907/2006)?

CANTEX Rigid nonmetallic PVC conduit, fittings and boxes do not contain any of the Substances of Very High Concern as described in Article 57 of the REACH (Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals) regulation (EC 1907/2006). See CANTEX statement on our Legal & Terms page of our Resources section.

What are the ambient temperature ranges for CANTEX Cement and Primer products?

CANTEX All Weather Clear PVC Cement 5° F to 100°F
CANTEX #99 Gray Low VOC PVC Cement 40° F to 100°F
CANTEX #99 Gray PVC Cement 40° F to 100°F
CANTEX #99 Clear Low VOC PVC Cement 40° F to 100°F
CANTEX #99 Clear PVC Cement 40° F to 100°F
CANTEX #50 Blue ENT PVC Cement 5° F to 100°F
CANTEX #15 Clear PVC Cement 40° F to 100°F
CANTEX #10 Low VOC Purple Primer 5° F to 100°F
CANTEX #10 Purple Primer 5° F to 100°F
CANTEX #10 Clear Primer 5° F to 100°F
CANTEX #5 Clear PVC Cement 40° F to 100°F

What does the Conduit/Pipe run number on the side of the pipe designate?

Below is a breakdown of what the CANTEX pipe run number indicates for the following example: V906B061411 10:47.

The first two numbers identify the plant location (V9 = Kingman, AZ), (V8 = Aurora, OH), (V1 = Mineral Wells, TX), (V7 = Auburndale, FL). The 3 spaces identify the machine, A & B designate the side of the line if dual production capabilities. For example, 06B indicates Line 6, side B. The rest of the digits indicate the date it was produced. In the example above, 061411 = June 14, 2011. After the run number, there is a time stamp that shows the time the conduit was produced in military time. The example above was produced at 10:47 a.m.

What is the maximum spread of the hanger bar on the CANTEX EZ Box Ceiling Box EZ25CHG-HW?

The maximum spread of the hanger bar for the CANTEX EZ25CHG-HW is 26 inches.

How does sunlight affect CANTEX conduit?

CANTEX rigid schedule 40 and 80 Poly Vinyl Chloride (PVC) electrical plastic conduit (EPC-40-PVC and EPC-80-PVC), elbows and bends meet the requirements for the Underwriters Laboratories (UL) "Sunlight Resistant" rating and are listed by UL for use in direct sunlight. This is the highest rating available from Underwriters Laboratories. CANTEX PVC conduit products are protected from ultraviolet light (sunlight) by titanium dioxide, which is incorporated into the plastic formula when it is blended. PVC products will change color after extended exposure to sunlight. The pipe begins to turn yellow and eventually brown. This discoloration is mainly cosmetic, but is eventually over long periods of time the discoloration is accompanied by a gradual loss of resistance to impact.

Conduit products, which are to be stored outdoors for an extended period of time (greater than six months) before installation, should be covered by a tarpaulin or other opaque material. Air circulation should be provided under the covering. Pipe bundles should also be stored on flat surfaces with uniform support.

What does the CT stand for on the end of the male terminal adapter description?

The CT stands for cement-thread. This means that one end requires cement to assemble and the other end is threaded.

What does the CC stand for on the end of the standard coupling description?

The CC stands for cement-cement, which indicates that both sides require cement for assembly. CC is also sometimes referred to as SS, which stands for slip-slip.

Can 2 piece expansion couplings be used for encased cement applications and/or underground application?

No, 2 piece expansion couplings are not designed to be encased in concrete or to be directly buried. To work properly, they need to be able to “piston” back and forth to accommodate expansion and contraction caused by conduit thermal changes.